Daily Southtown Local Scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2019

Chicago Tribune Sports 1 month ago

Note: Schedules are subject to change because of weather and other factors.

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOLS

WEEK 8

TUESDAY’S GAME

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Morgan Park vs. Lane at Lane Stadium, 7:15 p.m.

THURSDAY’S GAME

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Urban Prep Englewood vs. Ag. Science at Gately Stadium, 4:15 p.m.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Elmwood Park at Chicago Christian, 7:15 p.m.

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest at Lemont, 7 p.m.

T.F. North at Tinley Park, 7 p.m.

T.F. South at Oak Forest, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower at Oak Lawn, 7 p.m.

Evergreen Park at Reavis, 7 p.m.

Richards at Shepard, 7 p.m.

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Crete-Monee, 7 p.m.

Rich Central at Thornton, 7 p.m.

RIch South at Thornridge, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7 p.m.

Lincoln-Way East at Sandburg, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lincoln-Way West at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Stagg at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:15 p.m.

NONCONFERENCE

Argo at Bremen, 7 p.m.

Benet at St. Rita, 7:30 p.m.

Brother Rice at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.

De La Salle at Montini, 7:30 p.m.

Fenwick vs. Leo at St. Rita, 3 p.m.

Lockport at Andrew, 7 p.m.

Marist at St. Patrick, 7:30 p.m.

Mount Carmel vs. St. Viator at Forest View Stadium, Arlington Heights, 7:30 p.m.

St. Ignatius at Marian Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

St. Laurence at Providence, 7:30 p.m.

Thornwood vs. Hope Academy at Altgeld Park, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY'S GAMES

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee at Rich East, noon.

NONCONFERENCE

Joliet Catholic vs. DePaul Prep at Chicago Academy, noon.

TUESDAY’S EVENTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS SOCCER

Crete-Monee at Bloom, 6 p.m.

Eisenhower at Evergreen Park, 6 p.m.

Kankakee vs. Thornton co-op at Briggs-Ellis Park, 4:30 p.m.

Lemont at Tinley Park, 4:30 p.m.

Lincoln-Way Central at Bolingbrook, 6:45 p.m.

Rich Central at Rich South, 4:30 p.m.

Richards at Oak Lawn, 6 p.m.

St. Rita at Marian Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Shepard at Oak Forest, 6 p.m.

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

CLASS 1A CHICAGO CHRISTIAN

Joliet Catholic vs. Corliss/Carver winner, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago Christian vs. Universal, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Rosary, Resurrection vs. Mother McAuley at Brother Rice, 5 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Beecher, Illinois Lutheran at River Valley/Sangamon Valley Tournament at Kankakee Community College, 5 p.m.

Benet at Marian Catholic, 6:15 p.m.

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Lincoln-Way West, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.

Crete-Monee vs. Bloom at Bloom Trail, 5:30 p.m.

Homewood-Flossmoor at Lincoln-Way East, 6 p.m.

Kankakee at Thornwood, 6 p.m.

Marist at Marian Central, 6:15 p.m.

Mother McAuley at Montini, 6 p.m.

Providence at St. Ignatius, 6 p.m.

Resurrection at De La Salle, 5 p.m.

Thornridge at Rich Central, 6 p.m.

Thornton at Rich East, 4:30 p.m.

MONDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS GOLF

SECTIONALS

CLASS 3A PEKIN

Advancing local teams: 1. Lockport 317, 3. Lincoln-Way Central 327.

Top individual: Ben Sluzas, Lockport, 71.

Advancing local individuals: Mitchell Mazzei, Sandburg, 81; Quinn Henry, Homewood-Flossmoor, 81.

CLASS 2A HINSDALE SOUTH

Advancing local individuals: Davis Billows, Providence, 75; Ben Zarlengo, Brother Rice, 76; Paulius Malcius, Lemont, 76; Quinn Clifford, Brother Rice, 78; Ryan Hilty, Providence, 79.

CLASS 1A EL PASO-GRIDLEY

Advancing local individual: Eric Stasko, Beecher, 81.

GIRLS GOLF

SECTIONALS

CLASS 2A SANDBURG

Advancing local teams: 2. Sandburg 321, 3. Lincoln-Way Central 325.

Top individual: Athena Kwon, Sandburg, 73.

Advancing local individuals: Jessica Loera, Lincoln-Way East, 81; Claire Ancevicius, Lockport 82.

CLASS 1A ST. BEDE

Advancing local individual: Emily Hayhurst, Beecher, 84.

BOYS SOCCER

Marist 3, Shepard 0

Marist (11-5-5): Aidan Gleeson goal, assist. Tom Walsh shutout.

St. Laurence 2, Nazareth 0

REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 1A IROQUOIS WEST

Beecher 4, Bishop McNamara 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Mother McAuley d. Montini 25-13, 25-22

McAuley (21-7, 5-0 GCAC Red): Amia Owolabi, Connie LeBel 8 kills each. Emily Weber 12 assists.

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

LOCAL COLLEGES

MEN’S SOCCER

Bellarmine (Ky.) 2, Lewis 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Lewis 1, Bellarmine (Ky.) 1 (2 OTs)

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Lewis 7, Dominican (N.Y.) 0

SATURDAY’S LATE RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

WEEK 7

Notre Dame 40, Leo 8

Leo (3-4): James E’Akels 11-for-18, 173 yards, TD.

LOCAL COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

MSFA MIDWEST

St. Xavier 31, Robert Morris 28

St. Xavier (3-2, 2-0): Mike Iturbe school-record 57-yard field goal with 5:09 left. Alex Martinez 17-for-34, 272 yards, 4 TDs. Harold Davis 7 receptions, 114 yards, 2 TDs.

MEN’S SOCCER

St. Francis 0, Holy Cross (Ind.) 0 (2 OTs)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Holy Cross (Ind.) 3, St. Francis 1

NEWS AND NOTES

St. Xavier placekicker Mike Iturbe was named MSFA Midwest and NAIA National Special Teams Player of the Week. ... The Cougars also produced the conference’s offensive and defensive players of the week in wide receiver Harold Davis and linebacker Joey Markasovic, respectively.

Compiled by Josh Krockey.


Source link
Read also:
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Undefeated Mount Carmel and Crete-Monee nip at the heals of top-ranked Lincoln-Way East in the latest Daily Southtown football rankings.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Thornton makes its season debut while Andrew inches up a spot in the Daily Southtown's football rankings.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 3 weeks ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 2 weeks ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 week ago
Lincoln-Way East, with Mount Carmel and Crete-Monee looming, continues its stay atop the Daily Southtown's football rankings.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Sign In

Sign in to follow sources and tags you love, and get personalized stories.

Continue with Google
OR