Post-Tribune Local Scoreboard for Sunday, Oct. 13, 2019

Chicago Tribune Sports 1 day ago

Note: Schedules are subject to change because of weather and other factors.

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

LOCAL COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

Dayton 41, Valparaiso 28

SCORING BY QUARTERS

Dayton 14 7 13 7 — 41

Valparaiso 7 0 14 7 — 28

INDIVDIUAL SCORING

V — Chris Duncan 76 run (Dimitrios Latsonas kick)

V — Cody Boxrucker 10 run (Latsonas kick)

V — Ollie Reese 95 kickoff return (Latsonas kick)

V — Duece Larose 15 pass from Duncan (Latsonas kick)

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Highland Sectional

Team results: 1. Lake Central, 2. Munster 69, 3. Highland 87, 4. Calumet 132, 5. Morton 142, 6. Griffith 150, 7. Whiting 155, 8. Gavit 189, 9. West Side 266.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Lucas Guerra (HIGH) 16:29.4, 2. Jonathan Baxter (GRIF) 16:49.8, 3. Erick Cuellar (MOR) 16:54.8, 4. Maxwell Lindenmayer (MUN) 17:00.8, 5. Vince Vanderveen (LC) 17:12.0, 6. Zakaria Mohiuddin (LC) 17:12.8, 7. Ari Arzumanian (MUN) 17:14.5, 8. Logan Russell (LC) 17:19.5, 9. Jordan Duggan (LC) 17:35.5, 10. Hayden Podlin (LC) 17:40.2, 11. Riley Reeder (CAL) 17:40.9, 12. Gerardo Abonce (ECC) 17:42.0, 13. Caden Cooper (LC) 17:43.5, 14. Mateo Garcia (HIGH) 17:46.3, 15. Gabriel Tienstra (MUN) 17:46.8.

Hebron Sectional

Team results: 1. Crown Point 46, 2. Lowell 62, 3. Hanover Central 66, 4. Merrillville 108, 5. Hobart 117, 6. Hebron 141, 7. Andrean 164, 8. 21st Century 250.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Gabriel Sanchez (LOW) 16:08.0, 2. Genesio Christofanelli (CP) 16:21.0, 3. Bryce Noble (HC) 16:53.0, 4. Cole Simmons (CP) 16:57.0, 5. Bruce Leipart (HOB) 17:03.0, 6. Alex Arce (HC) 17:05.0, 7. Martin Marquez (CP) 17:07.0, 8. Zachary Dunn (MERR) 17:08.1, 9. Jeremie Lander (MERR) 17:08.5, 10. Cameron Zimmerman (CP) 17:17.0, 11. Jacob Durr (LOW) 17:37.0, 12. Ryan York (HC) 17:38.0, 13. Benjamin Keeton (LOW) 17:40.0, 14. Bryan Cherry (HOB) 17:47.0, 15. Noah Weaver (HEB) 17:49.0.

New Prairie Sectional

Top 15 individuals: 1. Valparaiso 39, 2. Chesterton 48, 3. LaPorte 102, 4. New Prairie 102, 5. Wheeler 130, 6. Portage 175, 7. Boone Grove 199, 8. South Central 241, 9. Michigan City 264, 10. Washington Township 274, 11. Marquette 291, 12. Westville 354.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Tim O’Laughlin (NP) 16:19.6, 2. Will Shook (CH) 16:29.7, 3. Jospeh Roytan (VAL) 16:30.2, 4. Stephen Franczek (WHE) 16:40.7, 5. Cole Raymond (LP) 16:41.7, 6. William Miltenberger (VAL) 16:43.5, 7. Dylan Draves (CH) 16:44.6, 8. Samuel Bell (LP) 16:46.0, 9. Tyler Puskar (VAL) 16:46.2, 10 Robert Woodburn, Jr. (VAL) 16:47.2, 11. Ethan Vinyard (VAL) 16:47.6, 12. Matthew Streeter (CH) 16:50.7, 13. Adam Juestel (CH) 16:51.3, 14. Travis Konarski (CH) 16:51.7, 15. Joshua Baltes (NP) 16:51.9.

Rensselaer Sectional

Team results: 1. Kankakee Valley 39, 2. Morgan Township 44, 3. Rensselaer 70, 4. Kouts 105, 5. Knox 112, 6. North Newton 154, 7. LaCrosse 209, 8. North Judson 209, 9. West Central 244.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Kohler Peterson (CC) 16:40.4, 2. Justin Hoffman (KV) 16:46.3, 3. Ethan Tillema (KV) 17:10.2, 4. Chase Jefferson (KTS) 17:23.6, 5. Tristen Wuethrich (R) 17:35.1, 6. Joshua Kutkiewicz (MT) 17:45.1, 7. Owen Thomas (MT) 17:45.4, 8. Ty Ivanyo (MT) 17:45.6, 9. Jacob Parrish (R) 17:52.6, 10. Micah Adams (KV) 18:04.5, 11. Joseph DeMarco (KTS) 18:08.0, 12. Trenten Thomas (KV) 18:10.5, 13. Reed Lawless (MT) 18:20.2, 14. Camden Chapman (RC) 18:25.6, 15. Harrison DePorter (MT) 18:27.2.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Highland Sectional

Team results: 1. Lake Central 22, 2. Munster 55, 3. Highland 56, 4. Griffith 130, 5. Whiting 133, 6. West Side 197, 7. Morton 207.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Hannah Roth (LC) 19:23.7, 2. Grace Aurand (HIGH) 19:37.6, 3. Taylor Kosiek (LC) 19:42.6, 4. Hannah Robbins (MUN) 20:06.0, 5. Carly Davis (LC) 20:08.4, 6. Emily Thomas (LC) 20:14.6, 7. Abigail Martisek (LC) 20:38.3, 8. Maria Blaesing (MUN) 20:50.6, 9. Lillian Zubeck (LC) 20:55.8, 10. Catheryn Markus (HIGH) 21:02.4, 11. Rachel Kujawa (LC) 21:15.8, 12. Kristen Baurain (MUN) 21:26.3, 13. Mira Handley (HIGH) 21:44.3, 14. Mary Buck (MUN) 21:55.7, 15. Alina Wilson (HIGH) 22:00.

Hebron Sectional

Team results: 1. Lowell 27, 2. Crown Point 34, 3. Hobart 108, 4. Hanover Central 116, 5. Merrillville 123, 6. Hebron 133.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Karina James (LOW) 18:27.0, 2. Maddie Russin (CP) 19:04.0, 3. Jaelyn Burgos (CP) 19:18.0, 4. Caitlyn Derwinski (CP) 19:55.0, 5. Lilli Greiner (AND) 6:30.4, 6. Riley Boyer (LOW) 20:20.1, 7. Jazwin (LOW) 20:20.5, 8. Megan Kaczur (LOW) 20:26.0, 9. Brooke Hayden (LOW) 20:53.0, 10. Olivia Decker (LOW) 20:55.0, 11. Alexia Bibakis (LOW) 20:58.0, 12. Madison Elijah (HEB) 21:03.0, 13. Kloe Kiran (CP) 21:04.0, Nora Carpenter (CP) 21:08.0, 15. Catherine Cespedes (AND) 21:15.0.

New Prairie Sectional

Team results: 1. Valparaiso 54, 2. Chesterton 68 , 3. Portage 75, 4. Wheeler 113, 5. LaPorte 130, 5. New Prairie 130, 7. Boone Grove 164, 8. South Central 206, 9. Lake Station 271.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Ava Gilliana (VAL) 18:46.3, 2. Bailey Ranta (CH) 18:54.8, 3. Hailey Orosz (WHE) 19:23.9, 4. Ashley Craycraft (CH) 19:37.5, 5. Aubree Foreman (VAL) 19:41.1, 6. Lillian Zelasko (NP) 19:44.8, 7. Emma Hellwege (WHE) 19:54.8, 8. Morgan McCulloch (PORT) 19:57.28, 9. Adelaide Young Brust (SC) 20:01.8, 10. Brisa Martinez (PORT) 20:17.6, Kyra Flesvig (BG) 20:20.9, 12. Kaitlyn Mackovyak (PORT) 20:23.3, 13. Nicole Brandy (VAL) 20:24.9, 14. Ella Bensz (LP) 20:25.5, 15. Bree Gentry (CH) 20:25.9.

Rensselaer Sectional

Team results: 1. Rensselaer 32, 2. Morgan Township 44, 3. Kankakee Valley 73, 4. Kouts 93, 5. North Judson 136, 6. Knox 169, 7. North Newton 172.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Kelsie Wuethrich (R) 19:59.3, 2. Amzie Maienbrook (R) 20:08.0, 3. Kassidy Gregory (KTS) 20:18.5, 4. Samantha Martin (KV) 20:25.8, 5. Emma Rakowski (MT) 20:40.4, 6. Klaire Lemmons (MT) 20:47.9, 7. Rheannon Pinkerman (R) 20:51.8, 8. Makenna Schnick (MT) 20:59.4, 9. Gracie Abbett (MT) 21:00.7, 10. Baylie Wuethrich (R) 21:05.5, 11. Halle Frieden (KV) 21:23.8, 12. Piper Sell (R) 21:46.4, 13. Solcy Sanchez (R) 22:00.3, 14. Emille Wilson (KV) 22:13.1, 15. Cassidy Ryan (KTS) 22:22.5.

BOYS SOCCER

Class 3A Munster Sectional

Championship game

Lake Central 5, Morton 1

Lake Central: Emilio Zambrano 2 goals; Jake Noldin 2 goals; Youssef Errihani goal; Jack Bailey 2 assists; Rob MacNeill assist.

Morton: Moises Tirado goal; Jair Hernandez 7 saves.

Class A Andrean Sectional

Championship game

Andrean 2, Kouts 1

Class A LaVille Sectional

Championship game

Morgan Township 4, Marquette 3

Class 2A Griffith Sectional

Championship game

Griffith 2, Hammond 1

Class 2A West Lafayette Sectional

Championship game

West Lafayette 4, Rensselaer 0

Class 3A Valparaiso Sectional

Championship game

Chesterton 5, Chesterton 0

BOYS TENNIS

Culver Academies Semistate

Munster 4, Culver Academies 1

Carmel 5, LaPorte 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Lowell 25-26-25, Portage 21-24-23

Lowell: Kali Manojlovich 6 kills; Macee Gill 5 kills, Payton Yuhasz 5 aces; Frannie Knaul ace.

FRIDAY’S LATE RESULTS

LOCAL COLLEGES

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Valparaiso 25-25-28, Missouri State 17-21-26

Valparaiso: Brittany Anderson 31 assists, 10 digs; Rylee Cookerly 19 digs; Peyton McCarthy 11 kills; Melissa Flanders 10 digs.

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

WEEK 8

Andrean 13, Lowell 0

Boone Grove 66, Lake Station 6

Bowman 48, Purdue Poly 0

Calumet 44, River Forest 0

Chesterton 27, Crown Point 14

West Side 52, Clark 21

Griffith 34, Whiting 6

Gavit 26, Hammond 12

Morton 47, East Chicago Central 3

Hanover Central 17, Wheeler 7

Hobart 65, Munster 0

Kankakee Valley 33, Highland 30

Knox 28, Triton 6

LaVille 17, North Judson 0

Merrillville 41, Lake Central 21

Michigan City 7, LaPorte 3

North Newton 50, North White 7

Rensselaer 51, Northwestern 0

South Central 48, Bishop Noll 12

Valparaiso 46, Portage 7

FOOTBALL BOX SCORES

Andrean 13, Lowell 0

SCORING BY QUARTERS

Andrean 3 0 3 7 — 13

Lowell 0 0 0 0 — 0

INDIVIDUAL SCORING

A – JJ Wadas 33 field goal

A – Wadas 46 field goal

A – Ryan Walsh 16 run (Wadas kick)

Chesterton 27, Crown Point 14

SCORING BY QUARTERS

Crown Point 7 0 7 0 — 14

Chesterton 14 13 0 0 — 27

INDIVIDUAL SCORING

CP — Matthew Walters 1 run (Sammy Brewer kick)

C — Jake Warren 25 pass from Chris Mullen (Seth Conway kick)

C — Ben Slatcoff 85 pass from Mullen (Conway kick)

C — Warren 2 pass from Mullen (Conway kick)

C — Bryce Pickering 21 pass from Mullen (Kick missed)

CP — Davian Lira 18 run (Brewer kick)

Merrillville 41, Lake Central 21

SCORING BY QUARTERS

Merrillville 14 7 20 0 — 41

Lake Central 0 14 0 7 — 21

INDIVIDUAL SCORING

M — Damian Dixon 1 run (Austin Pupek kick)

M — Peter Rodriguez 14 run (Pupek kick)

LC — Mateo Cedano 1 run (Derek Baldin kick)

LC — Sir Felix Garcia 60 run (Baldin kick)

M — Jeremiah Howard 26 pass from Aahric Whitehead (Pupek kick)

M — Rodriguez 63 run (kick failed)

M — Dixon 4 run (Pupek kick)

M — Rodriguez 7 run (Pupek kick)

LC — Cedano 1 run (Baldin kick)

Valparaiso 46, Portage 7

SCORING BY QUARTERS

Valparaiso 14 17 15 0 — 46

Portage 0 7 0 0 — 7

INDIVIDUAL SCORING

V — CJ Opperman 20 pass to Luke Patterson (Liam Shepherd kick)

V — Tommy Burbee 1 run (Shepherd kick)

V — CJ Opperman 55 pass to Luke Patterson (Shepherd kick)

V — Shepherd 35 field goal

P — Zack Warchus 6 pass to Kody Taylor (Miguel Verduzco kick)

V —CJ Opperman 29 pass to Tommy Burbee (Shepherd kick)

V —Tommy Burbee 6 run (Elias Sewell kick)

V — Antonio Osorio 1 run (Luke Patterson pass to Cooper Jones)

Compiled by Anthony Nasella.


Source link
Read also:
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 6 days ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from the Region in Northwest Indiana.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 5 days ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from the Region in Northwest Indiana.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 4 days ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from the Region in Northwest Indiana.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 3 days ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from the Region in Northwest Indiana.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 2 days ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from the Region in Northwest Indiana.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 3 days ago
Valparaiso and Merrillville stay at No. 1 and No. 2, respectively, in the Post-Tribune's football rankings.
Chicago Tribune › Finance › 3 weeks ago
The Nexstar Media Group’s $4.1 billion purchase of Chicago-based Tribune Media was approved by the Federal Communications Commission Monday, creating the nation’s largest local TV station ownership group, and moving the corporate nexus to Texas...
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 day ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from The Beacon-News, The Courier-News and the Naperville Sun coverage areas.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 day ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
The Sun › Sports › 1 week ago
LIVERPOOL’S scoreboard predicted Red Bull Salzburg’s outrageous fightback – half an hour before it actually happened. The Reds stormed to a 3-0 lead early in the first-half and appeared to be en route to a crushing Champions League win. But after...
Sign In

Sign in to follow sources and tags you love, and get personalized stories.

Continue with Google
OR