Daily Southtown Local Scoreboard for Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019

Chicago Tribune Sports 1 month ago

Note: Schedules are subject to change because of weather and other factors.

SATURDAY’S EVENTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

WEEK 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Reavis at Argo, noon.

NONCONFERENCE

Notre Dame vs. Leo at St. Rita, 5 p.m.

Providence vs. DePaul Prep at Chicago Academy, noon.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Bloom, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way West, Marian Catholic at Jimmy Daniels Olympian Run at Rich Central, 8 a.m.

Eisenhower at Elmwood Park Invitational, 9 a.m.

Evergreen Park, Providence, Rich East, Richards, Tinley Park, T.F. North, T.F. South at Colonel Madden Invitational at Oak Forest, 9 a.m.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Andrew, Bloom, Lemont, Lincoln-Way East, Lincoln-Way West, Marian Catholic, Providence, Rich East at Jimmy Daniels Olympian Run at Rich Central, 8 a.m.

Evergreen Park, Richards, T.F. North, T.F. South, Tinley Park at Colonel Madden Invitational at Oak Forest, 9 a.m.

Sandburg at West Aurora Stampede, 8:30 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Addison Trail at Mount Carmel, 2 p.m.

Bolingbrook at Lockport, 10 a.m.

Lemont at Waubonsie Valley/Metea Valley Invitational, 9 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 3 p.m.

Lincoln-Way East at Sandburg, 10:45 a.m.

Lincoln-Way West at Andrew, 11 a.m.

Oak Lawn at St. Rita, 10 a.m.

Marian Catholic at St. Patrick, noon.

Marist at St. Viator, noon.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Lincoln-Way West, Reavis, Stagg, Tinley Park at Andrew Invitational, 10 a.m.

Lincoln-Way East, Sandburg at St. Charles North Invitational, 10 a.m.

Lockport at Barrington Invitational, 1 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

ESCC Meet at Joliet Catholic and Joliet West, 9 a.m.

GCAC Meet, 9 a.m.

Metro Suburban Red Meet at St. Francis, 9 a.m.

South Suburban Red Meet at Shepard, 9 a.m.

SouthWest Suburban Blue Meet at Lincoln-Way East, 8 a.m.

SouthWest Suburban Red Meet at Lincoln-Way West, 8 a.m

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Argo at Discovery Invitational at Glenbrook North and New Trier, 9 a.m.

Beecher Invitational, 8 a.m.

De La Salle at Elk Grove Invitational, 9 a.m.

Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way East at St. Charles East Mizuno Cup, 8:30 p.m.

Rich Central, Rich East at Thornwood Invitational, 9 a.m.

LOCAL COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

MSFA MIDWEST

St. Francis at Lindenwood-Belleville, 1 p.m.

St. Xavier at Robert Morris, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

WEEK 7

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Morgan Park 30, Raby 0

Morgan Park (4-3, 2-1): Dontrell Williams 6-yard TD run.

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest 41, Tinley Park 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park 19, Eisenhower 18

Richards 47, Oak Lawn 0

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee 42, Bloom 0

Rich East 33, Rich Central 20

Thornton 53, Rich South 0

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew 33, Lincoln-Way Central 21

Andrew (6-1, 4-0): Trevor Griffin 2 TD runs (1, 12 yards). John Bickel 95-yard kickoff return TD.

L-Way Central (1-6, 0-4): Turner Doran 2 TD passes; TD run.

Bradley-Bourbonnais 37, Stagg 0

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 34, Sandburg 13

Sandburg (2-5, 1-3): Kevin Zimmer 56-yard TD pass to Mike Bosco. Jalen Austin 4-yard TD run.

Lincoln-Way East 45, Lockport 7

L-Way East (7-0, 4-0): Ty Slager 2 TD passes to Max Tomczak (34, 38). A.J. Henning 2 TD runs (63, 4).

NONCONFERENCE

Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Lincoln-Way West 0

Joliet Catholic 42, Carmel 14

Lemont 49, Shepard 7

Lemont (6-1): Luke Bailey 3 TD runs (37, 83, 10).

St. Laurence 21, Brother Rice 10

St. Laurence (4-3): Nate Thomas 2 TD runs.

St. Rita 55, Marian Catholic 7

Thornridge 26, Champaign Centennial 18

LOCAL COLLEGES

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Lewis 1, Indianapolis 0

Lewis (6-4-1, 4-3-1 GLVC): Allie Mikos goal.

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Indianapolis d. Lewis 26-24, 25-23, 22-25, 20-25, 15-9

Lewis (16-2, 5-1 GLVC): Alexandra Preuss 17 kills, 10 digs. Colleen Wilhelm 14 kills. Mikah Freppon 48 assists.

CORNERSTONE (Mich.) CLASSIC

Bethel (Ind.) d. St. Xavier 25-18, 24-26, 25-19, 25-21

Carroll (Wis.) d. St. Xavier 27-29, 25-18, 25-16, 25-17

THURSDAY’S LATE RESULT

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS SOCCER

St. Rita 6, Hubbard 0

St. Rita (13-4-1): Tyler Padilla 2 goals. Langston Bedgood 2 goals.

Compiled by Josh Krockey.


Source link
Read also:
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Undefeated Mount Carmel and Crete-Monee nip at the heals of top-ranked Lincoln-Way East in the latest Daily Southtown football rankings.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Thornton makes its season debut while Andrew inches up a spot in the Daily Southtown's football rankings.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 3 weeks ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 2 weeks ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 week ago
Lincoln-Way East, with Mount Carmel and Crete-Monee looming, continues its stay atop the Daily Southtown's football rankings.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Chicago Tribune › Sports › 1 month ago
Scores, schedules and highlights in Sports from around the Southland.
Sign In

Sign in to follow sources and tags you love, and get personalized stories.

Continue with Google
OR