George Tenet Fast Facts

CNN 10 months ago

Here is a look at the life of George Tenet, former director of the CIA.

Personal:
Birth date:
January 5, 1953

Birth place: Flushing, NY

Birth name: George John Tenet

Father: John Tenet, restaurant owner

Mother: Evangelia Tenet

Marriage: A. Stephanie Glakas-Tenet

Children: John Michael

Education: Georgetown University, B.S.F.S., 1976; Columbia University, M.I.A., 1978

Other Facts:
His parents immigrated to the United States from Greece.

Has a twin brother, William.

Timeline:
1978-1979 -
Works as research director of the American Hellenic Institute.

1979-1982 - Works at the Solar Energy Industries Association.

1982-1985 - Serves as Legislative Assistant, then Legislative Director, for the office of Sen. John Heinz.

1985 - Becomes a staff member on the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence.

1989-1993 - Serves as staff director for the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence.

1993 - Joins President Bill Clinton's national security transition team.

1993-1995 - Serves as senior director for intelligence programs for the National Security Council.

July 1995 - Appointed Deputy Director of the CIA by President Bill Clinton.

December 16, 1996 - Tenet becomes acting director of the CIA.

July 11, 1997 - Sworn in as Director of the CIA.

April 14, 2004 - Tenet testifies before the 9/11 commission acknowledging mistakes were made and saying that the CIA's failure to stop the September 11, 2001 terror attacks "haunts all of us to this day."

June 3, 2004 - President George W. Bush announces that Tenet has resigned as CIA Director. His last official day will be July 11, 2004.

December 14, 2004 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

2004-2007 - Professor at Georgetown University.

April 30, 2007 - His book, "At the Center of the Storm: My Years at the CIA," is published. In an interview on CBS' "60 Minutes" about the book he denies the use of torture by the United States in post 9/11 interrogations of al Qaeda operatives. Tenet also claims that repeated CIA warnings that a terrorist attack was imminent before 9/11 were ignored, and that senior officials used his "slam dunk" reference about weapons of mass destruction in Iraq to bolster Bush's decision to launch the war.

2007-present - Managing director at investment bank Allen & Company in New York City.

December 9, 2014 - Along with other CIA officials, Tenet publishes an op-ed piece in The Wall Street Journal responding to a report regarding the torturous detention and interrogation techniques used by the US government when questioning suspected terrorists following 9/11.


Tags: us
Source link
Read also:
RT Finance 10 months ago
McDonald’s is being given unfair benefits by the Russian authorities, and it should be stopped, says the founder and owner of a Russian fast-food...
The Huffington Post 10 months ago
George and Amal Clooney are pretty considerate travelers. The couple handed out noise-canceling headphones to fellow passengers on a recent...
Los Angeles Times 10 months ago
With federal regulators poised to repeal net neutrality rules this week, your internet service provider would be allowed to speed up delivery of some...
The Sun Sports 10 months ago
COLIN TIZZARD is likely to launch a three-pronged assault on the King George at Kempton on Boxing Day. Tizzard is set to run defending champion...
The Sun 10 months ago
George Clooney and wife Amal handed out headphones and apology notes to their fellow passengers on a recent flight with their six-month old twins...
The Sun 10 months ago
HOLLY Willoughby has revealed her six-year-old daughter Belle has a CRUSH on Mike Skinner’s son George. The This Morning presenter is great pals with...
Miami Herald Sports 10 months ago
Paul George and Carmelo Anthony are going back to old homes that are doing just fine without them. Indiana and New York are winning, bolstered by...
PEOPLE.com Lifestyle 10 months ago
George Clooney and Amal Clooney were well-meaning parents handing out headphones to their fellow passengers to apologize for having their 6-month-old...
E! News 10 months ago
It pays to be pals with George Clooney… literally.The A-list movie star's best friend Rande Gerber revealed on a recent episode of MSNBC's Headliners...
Miami Herald Sports 10 months ago
Tookie Brown scored 17 points with four assists, Quan Jackson added a career-high 16 points off the bench, and Georgia Southern beat George Mason...
One click to connect
Select a social network to associate your account