Julie Andrews Fast Facts

CNN 1 month ago

Here is a look at the life of actress Julie Andrews.

Personal:
Birth date: October 1, 1935

Birth place: Walton-on-Thames, United Kingdom

    Birth name: Julia Elizabeth Wells

    Father: Edward Wells, teacher

    Mother: Barbara (Morris) Andrews, pianist

    Marriages: Blake Edwards (1969-2010, his death); Tony Walton (1959-1968, divorced)

    Children: adopted with Blake Edwards: Joanna, 1975, Amelia, 1974; with Tony Walton: Emma, 1962

    Other Facts:
    Took stepfather Ted Andrews' last name.

    Is a children's book author.

    Nominated for three Academy Awards and won one.

    Nominated for five Grammy Awards and won two. Also received a Lifetime Achievement Award.

    Nominated for three Tony Awards.

    Nominated for eight Primetime Emmy Awards and won two.

    Timeline:
    1946 - Performs at London's Stage Door Canteen in front of Queen Elizabeth, wife of King George VI.

    1954 - Moves to New York to play the lead role in the Broadway show "The Boy Friend."

    1956-1962 - Stars in "My Fair Lady" on Broadway.

    1960-1963 - Stars in "Camelot" on Broadway.

    1964 - Makes her screen debut in "Mary Poppins."

    1965 - Wins a Grammy Award, with Dick Van Dyke, for the 1964 Best Recording For Children for "Mary Poppins."

    1965 - Wins the 1964 Academy Award for Best Actress for "Mary Poppins."

    1965 - The film "The Sound of Music" is released.

    1995-1997 - Stars in "Victor/Victoria" on Broadway.

    1997 - Undergoes surgery to remove a non-cancerous growth on her vocal cords. The surgery causes her to lose her singing voice.

    2000 - Andrews files a lawsuit against the surgeon who removed the growth from her vocal cords. After accepting an undisclosed settlement, the lawsuit is dropped.

    2000 - Is made a Dame Commander of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth II.

    2001 - Receives Kennedy Center Honors.

    2008 - Publishes autobiography "Home: A Memoir of My Early Years."

    2011 - Wins a Grammy Award for 2010 Best Spoken Word Album For Children for "Julie Andrews' Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies."

    2011 - Receives a Lifetime Achievement Grammy Award.

    March 26, 2015 - Celebrates the 50th anniversary of "The Sound of Music" at the famed TLC Chinese Theatre in Hollywood.

    August 4, 2015 - Australia's Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events announces that Julie Andrews, Broadway's original Eliza Doolittle, will be directing a new production of "My Fair Lady" at the Sydney Opera House to celebrate the musical's 60th anniversary.

    June 2, 2016 - Netflix announces that Andrews will star in the new show "Julie's Greenroom," premiering in 2017.

    September 6, 2016 - The Julie Andrews-directed production of "My Fair Lady" officially opens at the Sydney Opera House.

      May 1, 2019 - Andrews second memoir, "Home Work: A Memoir of My Early Years," is announced. It will be published on October 15, 2019 by Hachette Books.

      June 20, 2019 - Netflix and Shondaland announce Andrews is set to voice a character in their new series based on Julia Quinn's Bridgerton series of historical romance novels.


      Source link
      Read also:
      ABC News › 1 month ago
      Julie Andrews The Diane Sawyer Interview; Julie Andrews talks about her start with ‘Mary Poppins,’ ‘Sound of Music’; Julie Andrews reflects on romantic movie scenes and marriage
      ABC News › Entertainment › 2 months ago
      The American Film Institute is honoring Julie Andrews with its Life Achievement Award
      USA Today › Entertainment › 2 months ago
      Julie Andrews, star of "The Sound of Music" and "Mary Poppins," will earn the American Film Institute's Lifetime Achievement Award next year.
      Fox News › Entertainment › 2 months ago
      The American Film Institute is honoring Julie Andrews with its Life Achievement Award.
      USA Today › Entertainment › 1 month ago
      Julie Andrews: Her life in pictures
      Fox News › Entertainment › 1 month ago
      Julie Andrews admitted she sunk into a devastating depression when she lost her celebrated singing voice after an operation in 1997.
      The Inquisitr › 1 month ago
      Julie Andrews has been in many beloved roles in her lifetime. On Broadway, she stunned as the original Eliza Doolittle in My Fair Lady. She shone as former nun Maria in The Sound of Music.She was reintroduced to a whole new generation as the regal...
      Daily Mail Online › 1 month ago
      Julie Andrews has shared little-known details about her iconic Mary Poppins character in a new interview with Good Morning America that aired Thursday and continues Friday.
      ABC News › 1 month ago
      Julie Andrews' exclusive interview with Diane Sawyer discussing her new memoir, "Home Work: A Memoir of My Hollywood Years," about her personal life and career.
      Fox News › Entertainment › 1 month ago
      Julie Andrews might have needed some medicine (and a spoonful of sugar) after filming her first love scene.
      Sign In

      Sign in to follow sources and tags you love, and get personalized stories.

      Continue with Google
      OR