Corrections: October 13, 2019

The New York Times 1 week ago

ARTS & LEISURE

An article last Sunday about the director Pedro Almodóvar and his new film, “Pain and Glory,” described incorrectly the timing of La Movida Madrileña. While there were cultural movements roiling Madrid when Mr. Almodóvar arrived there in 1969, this movement began later.

MAGAZINE

An article on Page 22 about the actress Kathryn Hahn misstated the number of years that Hahn and her husband, Ethan Sandler, have been married. It is more than 16 years, not more than 25 years. (They have been a couple for more than 25 years.)

An article on Page 42 about the singer Rosalía misstated a detail about her recording contract. She signed with the label Sony Spain in August 2018, and her contract was transferred to Sony’s Columbia Records in May 2019. She did not sign a contract with Sony Music/Columbia.

An article on Page 76 about the writer Ben Lerner misstated the years when he played football. It was in middle school, not high school. And the article misstated the location of an anti-ICE protest in Lerner’s most recent novel, “The Topeka School.” It was Manhattan, not Brooklyn.

SPECIAL SECTION: LEARNING

Because of an editing error, an article on Page 2 about campus news misspelled the name of the student newspaper at the University of Kentucky. It is The Kentucky Kernel, not Kernal.

Because of an editing error, an article on Page 2 about Pell Grants misspelled the surname of the managing director of policy at the National Skills Coalition. He is Kermit Kaleba, not Kermit Kalebaof.

TRAVEL

The 36 Hours column last Sunday, about Boone and Blowing Rock, N.C., misidentified the type of bears found in Elk Knob State Park. They are black bears, not brown. The article also erroneously included F.A.R.M. Cafe as a place to visit on Saturday. It is open Monday to Friday.

SUNDAY REVIEW

A column by Ross Douthat last Sunday misstated the post of the Ukrainian leader whose phone call with President Trump has become a subject of the impeachment inquiry. The leader, Volodymyr Zelensky, is the president of Ukraine, not the prime minister.

An opinion essay on Sept. 29 about white supremacy in surfer culture described an act of vandalism at the house of Frederick Kohner, the writer of “Gidget,” incorrectly. The act was the spray-painting of a swastika, not the burning of a cross.

Errors are corrected during the press run whenever possible, so some errors noted here may not have appeared in all editions.


Source link
Read also:
The New York Times › 2 weeks ago
Corrections appearing in print on Thursday, October 3, 2019.
The New York Times › 2 weeks ago
Corrections appearing in print on Saturday, October 5, 2019.
The New York Times › 2 weeks ago
Corrections appearing in print on Sunday, October 6, 2019.
The New York Times › 2 weeks ago
No corrections appeared in print on Monday, October 07, 2019.
The New York Times › 2 weeks ago
Corrections appearing in print on Wednesday, October 9, 2019.
The New York Times › 1 week ago
Corrections appearing in print on Thursday, October 10, 2019.
The New York Times › 1 week ago
Corrections appearing in print on Friday, October 11, 2019.
The New York Times › 1 week ago
Corrections appearing in print on Saturday, October 12, 2019.
The New York Times › 1 week ago
Corrections appearing in print on Tuesday, October 15, 2019.
The New York Times › 1 week ago
Corrections appearing in print on Wednesday, October 16, 2019.
Sign In

Sign in to follow sources and tags you love, and get personalized stories.

Continue with Google
OR